Telecomm Supplies (Stock)

Agency: City of Tacoma
State: Washington
Type of Government: State & Local
NAICS Category:
  • 339113 - Surgical Appliance and Supplies Manufacturing
Posted Date: Jul 31, 2020
Due Date: Aug 10, 2020
Solicitation No: TP20-0242N
Bid Source: Please Login to View Page
Contact information: Please Login to View Page
Bid Documents: Please Login to View Page
Specification Number Type Due Date Time Due - Pacific Title and Solicitation Documents Date Issued
TP20-0242N RFB 08/10/2020 11 AM

Telecomm Supplies (Stock)

Specification

Register for the Bid Holders List

07/31/2020

Attachment Preview

CITY OF TACOMA
Page 1 of 6
THIS IS NOT AN ORDER
All prices quoted shall be F.O.B.
Destination, Freight Prepaid and Allowed
All responses & inquiries must be
plainly marked with this
REQUEST FOR
QUOTATION
6000049572
Return Bids By 11:00 AM, 08/10/2020
to: sendbid@cityoftacoma.org
Erica Pierce
ABN 4th Floor NE
3628 South 35th Street
Tacoma WA 98409
Ph. 253 502 8332
Fax.253 502 8372
Material will ship to:
Power Warehouse
3628 S 35th St (Rear)
Tacoma WA 98409
RFQ Information
Collective Bid #
TP20-0242N
Bid Issue Date
07/31/2020
Vendor Number
109226 WEB VENDOR FOR RFQ
Vendor Information (vendor to complete)
Firm Name:
Address:
City/State/Zip
/
/
Phone/Fax
/
E-Mail
Contact Name
Payment Terms
%,
days (e.g. 2% 10,N30)
Tacoma Bus. Lic. #
Taxpayer ID #
SIGNATURE OF PERSON AUTHORIZED TO SIGN THIS BID
x________________________________________DATE:____ /____ /________
NAME : _________________________________
TITLE : _________________________________
Item #
Material#
Description
The City of Tacoma is soliciting bids for purchase of
Telecommunications Supplies (Stock).
Submittals may be e-mailed to sendbid@cityoftacoma.org or faxed to
253-502-8372 for this solicitation.
Please include the Collective Bid Number, TP20-0242N, in the subject
line of your e-mail.
Bids are subject to the submittal deadline noted in the bid solicitation
document. The time of e-mail receipt will be considered as the time of
submittal. The City accepts no responsibility for transmission errors.
We are unable to verify receipt of submittals due to the large volume of
submittals received.
Extend net price and provide net total value. All bid pricing shall be
FOB Destination, freight prepaid and included in the unit price.
Materials must be new and unused. No substitutes are allowed.
Substitute items will be returned at vendor's expense.
Delivery QTY UM
Date
Net Price
Total
CITY OF TACOMA
THIS IS NOT AN ORDER
All prices quoted shall be F.O.B.
Destination, Freight Prepaid and Allowed
Page 2 of 6
All responses & inquiries must be
plainly marked with this
REQUEST FOR
QUOTATION
6000049572
Item # Material#
Description
Delivery QTY UM
Date
Net Price
Total
Delivery date will default to two weeks ARO if vendor fails to provide.
Please Circle or underline the part number and manufacturer quoted or
bid may be considered non-responsive.
If applicable, you must select from the approved manufacturer(s) listed.
Substitutions will not be approved at the time of the bid awarding. If
you have a material that you would like to have added, it must be
submitted for review and approved by the City of Tacoma's Material
Committee before the bid issue date listed on this request for quotation.
For more information regarding this process, please contact: Erica
Pierce, epierce@cityoftacoma.org
Responses MUST BE SUBMITTED on the provided City of Tacoma bid
solicitation form. Vendor signature is MANDATORY.
Bid results will be posted at:
http://www.cityoftacoma.org/government/ci
ty_departments/finance/procurement_and_payables_division/purch
asing/bid_results/
Note: You must register at this website as a bid holder for each
solicitation of interest in order to receive notification regarding
amendments or other updates to the original bid solicitation documents.
City Contact: Erica Pierce, epierce@cityoftacoma.org
10
75393
CABLE,2 METER,PATCH,DUPLEX,LC-LC,OM1
CABLE,2 METER,PATCH,DUPLEX,LC-LC,OM1, ORANGE.
Material #
Manf Part# Manufacturer Name
75393
CAX-LCLC-OM1D-2M CABLE EXCHANGE
14
EA
CITY OF TACOMA
THIS IS NOT AN ORDER
All prices quoted shall be F.O.B.
Destination, Freight Prepaid and Allowed
Page 3 of 6
All responses & inquiries must be
plainly marked with this
REQUEST FOR
QUOTATION
6000049572
Item #
20
Material#
Description
21894
STORAGE SYSTEM,LARGE,FO,SNOWSHOE
FIBER OPTIC STORAGE SYSTEM, CONSISTING OF ONE
PAIR CABLE STORAGE UNITS CONSTRUCTED WITH
CONTINUOUS WELDS AT CROSSBARS AND ENDS,
MUST INCLUDE STAINLESS STEEL MOUNTING BOLTS,
NUTS, AND WASHERS. MUST BE DUAL COAT BAKED
POLYESTER POWDER COAT FINISHED. MUST HAVE TIE
EYELETS DESIGNED TO ACCOMMODATE BOTH
STAINLESS STEEL AND TIE WRAP SECURING
METHODS. MUST HAVE RADIUS ENDS TO ENSURE NO
SHARP CORNERS. CHANNEL WIDTH 1.50IN, OVERALL
LENGTH 31.25IN, DIAMETER 16.25IN.
*** NO SUBSTITUTE ***
Material #
Manf Part# Manufacturer Name
21894
FOS-3-TMK OPTI-LOOP
30
73581
CASSETTE,FIBER MGMT 12 FIBER,LC-MTP,MM
CASSETTE, FIBER MANAGEMENT, 12 CT FIBER, MULTI
MODE. PC-MPO.
Material #
Manf Part# Manufacturer Name
73581
FM000092-B AFL
Delivery QTY
Date
25
UM
EA
Net Price
10
EA
Total
CITY OF TACOMA
THIS IS NOT AN ORDER
All prices quoted shall be F.O.B.
Destination, Freight Prepaid and Allowed
Page 4 of 6
All responses & inquiries must be
plainly marked with this
REQUEST FOR
QUOTATION
6000049572
Item #
40
Material#
Description
Delivery
Date
21612
CABLE,FO,72 CT,NON-ARMORED,LOOSE TUBE
CABLE, FIBER OPTIC, 72 COUNT, NON-ARMORED,
SINGLE MODE. ALL DIELECTRIC, DUAL MDPE SHEATHS.
LOOSE TUBE SZ STRANDED W/3.00 MM BUFFER TUBE
SIZE. MAXIMUM 12 FIBERS PER TUBE OPTICAL LOSS
SHALL NOT EXCEED 0.35 DB/KM AT 1310 NM AND 0.25
DB/KM AT 1550NM. NOMINAL OUTER DIAMETER 0.50
INCHES MINIMUM BEND RADIUS: 20X CABLE OD
DURING INSTALLATION, 10X CABLE OD DURING
SERVICE. MAXIMUM REEL SIZE 72 INCH HIGH X 52 INCH
WIDE. MAXIMUM LENGTH NOT TO EXCEED 25,000
FEET. ACTUAL REEL LENGTHS TO BE DETERMINED AT
TIME OF RELEASE. FOR VISUAL IDENTIFICATION,
VERBIAGE STATING "TACOMA PUBLIC UTILITIES -
TELECOM" IS REQUIRED.
++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++
Not acceptable - Superior Essex
++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++
Material #
Manf Part# Manufacturer Name
10007907
PER CLICK SPECIFICATION DRAKA CABLETEQ USA
10007906
PER CLICK SPECIFICATION SUMITOMO
10007905
PER CLICK SPECIFICATION PRYSMIAN
10007904
PER CLICK SPECIFICATION OFS OPTICS
10007903
PER CLICK SPECIFICATION CORNING CABLE SYSTEMS
QTY UM
17,000
FT
50
75382
CABLE,3 METER,PATCH,DUPLEX,LC-ST,OM1
CABLE,3 METER,PATCH,DUPLEX,LC-ST,OM1,ORANGE.
Material #
Manf Part# Manufacturer Name
75382
CAX-LCST-OM1D-3M CABLE EXCHANGE
5
EA
60
73563
BRACKET,DIN MOUNT,OPTICAL CASSETTE
BRACKET, DIN MOUNT KIT, FOR MODULAR OPTICAL
CASSETTE.
Material #
Manf Part# Manufacturer Name
73563
FM003394 AFL
5
EA
70
75330
CABLE CAT 6,17FT,PC,YELLOW
CABLE, 17 FOOT, CAT 6,PC,YELLOW,WITH BOOTS.
5
EA
Net Price
Total
CITY OF TACOMA
THIS IS NOT AN ORDER
All prices quoted shall be F.O.B.
Destination, Freight Prepaid and Allowed
Page 5 of 6
All responses & inquiries must be
plainly marked with this
REQUEST FOR
QUOTATION
6000049572
Item #
Material#
Description
Material #
75330
Manf Part# Manufacturer Name
CAX-C6-YL-CLRFT-17FT CABLE EXCHANGE
80
35206
SPLICE SLEEVE,40MM,FUSION
SPLICE SLEEVE, FUSION, TRANSPARENT, HEAT
SHRINK, STAINLESS STEEL REINFORCED, 40MM
DESIGNED TO PREVENT STRESS AND PROTECT
FUSION FIBEROPTIC SPLICES IN FIELD AND FACTORY
OPERATION. SLEEVES ARE MADE OF ETHYLENE VINYL
ACETATE (EVA) WITH HEAT-ACTIVATED MEMORY
WHICH CAUSES THEM TO SHRINK UNDER HEAT.
SLEEVES SHRINK TIGHTLY TO EXCLUDE AIR AND HOLD
THE ROD FIRMLY, PREVENTING ABRASION OF GLASS
FIBERS. 50 PER PACKAGE/1000 PER BOX
* *THESE SLEEVES ARE TO BE 40MM IN LENGTH* *
Material #
Manf Part# Manufacturer Name
10003406
DH-1
KGP MANUFACTURING
10003405
DH-1-40
ACP INTERNATIONAL
10008451
FP-03(40) AFL
90
73562
CONNECTORS,MPO FUSION SPLICED,GREEN,SM
CONNECTORS, FIELD TERMINATED, MPO FUSION
SPLICED, FEMALE, GREEN. NO GUIDE PINS. SINGLE
MODE.
Material #
Manf Part# Manufacturer Name
73562
FUSEMPO-SMA-3-F-6 AFL
100
73567
CASSETTE,FIBER MGMT 12 FIBER,LC-MTP,SM
CASSETTE, FIBER MANAGEMENT, 12 CT FIBER, SINGLE
MODE. UPC-MPO.
Material #
Manf Part# Manufacturer Name
73567
FM000090-B AFL
110
75265
MODULE,12 FIBER,LC,SINGLE MODE,SPLICE
PATCH AND SPLICE MODULE. POLI-MOD. 12 FIBER,
LOADED, ULTRA POLISHED LC CONNECTOR, SINGLE
MODE, RIBBON. 1 PER PKG.
Delivery QTY UM
Date
Net Price
200
EA
2
EA
2
EA
2
EA
Total

Sign-up for a Free Trial, Government Bid Alerts

With Free Trial, you can:

You will have a full access to bids, website, and receive daily bid report via email and web.

Try One Week FREE Now

See Also

09/30/20 Market Search - DFW - Issaquah Ref #: 19-03-068 Guy Winkelman The

State Government of Washington

Bid Due: 9/30/2020

01/31/22 Market Search - DFW - Yakima Ref #: 19-12-379 Amber Dixon The

State Government of Washington

Bid Due: 1/31/2022

02/13/22 Market Search - LEOFF - Olympia or Tumwater Ref #: 20-02-036 Michelle

State Government of Washington

Bid Due: 2/13/2022

03/31/22 Market search - ESD - Sequim/Clallam County Ref #: 20-03-078 Amber Dixon

State Government of Washington

Bid Due: 3/31/2022