2026-2028 Farmland Lease - Backus Road Property City of Greenville

Agency: City of Greenville
State: Michigan
Type of Government: State & Local
NAICS Category:
  • 531120 - Lessors of Nonresidential Buildings (except Miniwarehouses)
Posted Date: Jan 30, 2026
Due Date: Feb 24, 2026
Original Source: Please Login to View Page
Contact information: Please Login to View Page
Bid Documents: Please Login to View Page
Project Bid/Proposal Bid Opening Date & Time bid Tab
2026-2028 Farmland Lease - Backus Road Property
City of Greenville
Bid Packet Bids Due: February 24, 2026, at 2:00 pm
Zoom Meeting Link
https://us02web.zoom.us/j/8821090714
Meeting ID: 882 109 0714
Join By Phone
1-312-626-6799 US (Chicago)
Bid Tab

Attachment Preview

Request for Proposals
2026 2028 Farmland for Lease Backus Road Property
January 30, 2026
February 24, 2026 @ 2:00 p.m.
General Description
The City of Greenville is seeking an individual or organization to lease the land specified
herein. 1) twenty-two acre (22) parcel located on Backus Road. The goal of the City is
to make this land useful and productive for the lessee while presenting the land in a
professional and aesthetically pleasing manner to the public.
Principal Contact
The principal contact with the City of Greenville will be:
Heather Feazel
Assistant City Manager
411 S. Lafayette
Street Greenville,
MI 48838
(616)754-5645
(616)754-6320 (fax)
hfeazel@greenvillemi.org
Bid Information
Any changes and/or addenda to this RFP will be posted on www.greenvillemi.org under
the bids tab. Any and all questions regarding this RFP shall be directed to the principal
contact listed above.
Due Date
Bids are due 2:00 pm, Tuesday February 24, 2026
Submission of Proposals
Please submit your sealed proposals using the attached bid form, as well as all other
requested information. One copy of the proposal shall be delivered to:
City of Greenville
Attn: City Clerk
411 S. Lafayette Street
Greenville, MI 48838
All responses must be clearly labeled - “Farmland for Lease – Backus Rd.”
Evaluation of Proposals
The City will review submitted bids and other relevant information. The City reserves the
right to accept or reject any response for any or no reason and to waive any minor
irregularity if determined to be in the best interest of the City of Greenville.
Selection of Proposals
Once the winning proposal is selected, the City will draft an agreement. Upon bidder
approval and execution, it will be presented to Council for approval.
It is anticipated that this agreement will be considered at the City Council meeting of March
3, 2026.
Farmland to Lease
The City invites bids for the lease of the following: 1) Twenty-two (22) acres of farmland
located on Backus Road. Certain use limitations apply as specified herein.
Term
This agreement covers the period of 3 (three) years starting January 1, 2026. The agreed
lease payment will be paid in full in December prior to the start of rental year or April of
2026 for the first year.
Investigation of Conditions and Planting Limitations
Before submitting a bid, Bidders should carefully examine the site of the work, and fully
inform themselves as to all existing conditions and limitations including verification of
measurements and quantities and shall include in the bid a sum to cover the cost of items
of work to be performed and, if awarded the contract, shall not be allowed any extra
compensation by reason of any matter or item concerning which such Bidder might have
fully informed himself prior to the bidding. This property is being offered “as is” and the
City of Greenville will not incur any costs for repairs or materials for improvements, which
may be necessary for the use of the land.
The Bidder is expected to maintain the nutrients in the soil and the land must be returned
in the same condition as it was at the beginning of the lease.
Bidders may choose which crop they plant with the understanding that no root vegetables
may be planted on this site.
Farmland for Lease
Response Sheet
This response sheet must be completed and submitted with the other requested
information as part of the response submittal. Based on the scope of work outlined in this
request for proposal, please provide rates as indicated below:
Required: Annual rate
#1 Parcel located on Backus Road
Year 1
Year 2
Year 3
Jan 1, 2026 to Dec 31, 2026
Jan 1, 2027 to Dec 31, 2027
Jan 1, 2028 to Dec 31, 2028
per year
per year
per year
==================================================================
This bid is hereby submitted on behalf of:
_________________________
By: (print name)
__________________________________
Signature
Date
________________________________________________________________
Name of Company
_________________________________________________________________
Address
_________________________________________________________________
Contact Person
_________________________________________________________________
Phone Number
_________________________________________________________________
E-Mail
Parcel located on Backus Road
This page summarizes the opportunity, including an overview and a preview of the attached documents.
* Disclaimer: This website provides information about bids, requests for proposals (RFPs), or requests for qualifications (RFQs) for convenience only and does not serve as an official public notice. Individuals who wish to respond to or inquire about bids, RFPs, or RFQs should contact the relevant government department directly.

Sign-up for a Free Trial, Government Bid Alerts

With Free Trial, you can:

You will have a full access to bids, website, and receive daily bid report via email and web.

Try One Week FREE Now

See Also

Project Bid/Proposal Bid Opening Date & Time bid Tab 2026-28 Farm Land Lease

City of Greenville

Bid Due: 12/30/2026

Description: Tech Center Renovation - Door Access Readers Department: Dickinson-Iron ISD Buyer: Jessica

State of Michigan

Bid Due: 7/27/2026

Description: 751/26332.MDL; DeTour State Harbor - Fuel Tanks Department: Technology, Management and Budget

State of Michigan

Bid Due: 7/30/2026