Bus Paint and Supplies

Agency: State Government of North Carolina
State: North Carolina
Type of Government: State & Local
NAICS Category:
  • 238320 - Painting and Wall Covering Contractors
  • 325510 - Paint and Coating Manufacturing
  • 811121 - Automotive Body, Paint, and Interior Repair and Maintenance
Posted Date: Jun 15, 2020
Due Date: Jul 15, 2020
Solicitation No: 269-2020-874Re-bid
Bid Source: Please Login to View Page
Contact information: Please Login to View Page
Bid Documents: Please Login to View Page
Bid Number Description Date Issued Bid Opening Date Bid Opening Time Help
269-2020-874Re-bid Bus Paint and Supplies 6/15/2020 7/15/2020 1:00 PM ET 269-

Attachment Preview

CITY OF CHARLOTTE
DEPARTMENT OF GENERAL SERVICES- CITY PROCUREMENT
600 EAST FOURTH STREET, 9TH FLOOR
CHARLOTTE, NORTH CAROLINA 28202
(704) 336-2256
Date: JUNE 15, 2020
Bid Number: 269-2020-874(Re-bid)
Subject: Invitation to Bid on the following apparatus, supplies, materials, equipment and/or services for:
BUS PAINT AND RELATED SUPPLIES
This letter extends an invitation for the submission of a Bid to supply the City of Charlotte with apparatus,
supplies, materials, equipment and/or services as indicated above. Sealed Bids for the above will be
received at the office of the Department of General Services, City Procurement, which is located at
Charlotte-Mecklenburg Government Center, 600 East Fourth Street, 9th floor, Charlotte, North Carolina
28202, until 1:00p.m. (ET) on July 15, 2020, at which time they will be opened and publicly read.
A Pre-Bid Conference will not be held for this solicitation.
Instructions for the preparation and submission of a Bid are contained in the attached packet. Please read
them carefully. If you do not desire to offer a Bid, we ask that you let us know by signing in the appropriate
space on the Bid Response Form, and returning it to us, according to the instructions found in Section 1.6.
Otherwise, your name may be removed from our list of potential Bidders considered for future participation.
Any changes to the terms, conditions or specifications stated in this ITB will be documented in a written
addendum, issued by City Procurement. These addenda willbe posted on the Internet at www.ips.state.nc.us
and/or www.charlottenc.gov/doingbusiness, and may be accessed at this website by searching for Bid
number 269-2020-874(Re-bid). Each Bidder is required to acknowledge receipt of all addenda using the
space provided on the enclosed Bid Response Form. Please note that we may not consider any Bid that fails
to acknowledge receipt of each issued addendum.
A response from your Company to this ITB would be appreciated. Questions should be submitted in writing
to Edward Pullan at epullan@ci.charlotte.nc.us.
Sincerely,
Kay Elmore
Chief Procurement Officer
cc: ITB Project File
BUS PAINT AND RELATED SUPPLIES
ITB# 269-2020-874 (RE-BID)
JUNE 15, 2020
1
Checklist for Submitting a Bid:
Step 1-Read the document fully.
Step 2-If you plan to submit a Bid, please fax or email Form 1 in Section 4 to the number or email address
listed on the form.
Step 3-If you have any questions, send them before the deadline listed in Section 1.9.
If you plan to submit a Bid, you must followthis checklistandmust include everything detailedbelow.
Bid Original and Copies - Please provide the specified number for each format:
1 (One) Copy marked “Original” in a sealed, non-transparent envelope that includes the Bidder’s
name, the Bid number, and identification of the equipment, supply and/or service for which the Bid
is submitted
1 (One) Copy on CD or flash drive
Bid Format - Bids should be formatted as follows:
Section 4, Form 2, Bid Submission Form
Section 4, Form 3, Addenda Ack nowledgment Form
Section 4, Form 4, Exceptions Form
Section 4, Form 5, Pricing Sheet
Section 4, Form 6, Non-Discrimination Provision
Section 4, Form 7, References
Section 4, Form 8, Certification Regarding Debarment, Suspension and Other Responsibility
Matters
Section 4, Form 9, Byrd Anti-Lobbying Certification
The above items constitute all that must be included in the Bid package. If awarded a contract, you will
be required to provide an insurance certificate that meets or exceeds the requirements set forth in Section
32 of the Sample Contract in Section 5.
It is the Company’s responsibility to check www.charlottenc.gov/doingbusiness and/or
www.ips.state.nc.us for any addenda or changes to this Project. Search for Bid # Project_Number to
find if any documents or changes have been posted.
BUS PAINT AND RELATED SUPPLIES
ITB# 269-2020-874 (RE-BID)
JUNE 15, 2020
2
TABLE OF CONTENTS
INSTRUCTIONS TO BIDDERS........................................................................................... 5
1.1. REVIEW AND COMPLY................................................................................................5
1.2. DEFINITIONS:.............................................................................................................5
1.3. CONTRACT DOCUMENTS:............................................................................................7
1.4. EXCEPTIONS: .............................................................................................................7
1.5. MULTIPLE/ALTERNATE BIDS:......................................................................................7
1.6. HOW TO PREPARE BID RESPONSES: .............................................................................7
1.7. HOW TO SUBMIT BID RESPONSES: ...............................................................................7
1.8. TRADE SECRETS AND PERSONAL IDENTIFICATION INFORM ATION:..................................8
1.9. QUESTIONS:...............................................................................................................9
1.10. HOW TO SUBMIT AN OBJECTION RELATING TO THIS INVITATION TO BID:..................... 10
1.11. BINDING OFFER: ......................................................................................................10
1.12. ERRORS IN BIDS: ......................................................................................................10
1.13. CITYS RIGHTS AND OPTIONS:...................................................................................10
1.14. BIDS ON ALL OR PART:.............................................................................................11
1.15. INVITATION TO BID NOT AN OFFER: ..........................................................................11
1.16. CHARLOTTE BUSINESS INCLUSION PROGRAM:...........................................................11
1.17. EQUAL OPPORTUNITY:..............................................................................................11
1.18. NO COLLUSION OR CONFLICT OF INTEREST:...............................................................11
1.19. ANTI-LOBBYING PROVISION:.....................................................................................11
1.20. CERTIFIED TEST REPORT: .........................................................................................11
1.21. BRAND NAME:.........................................................................................................12
1.22. TO SUBM IT A PROPOSED ALTERNATE PRODUCT IN LIEU OF A SPECIFIED BRAND:.........12
1.23. [RESERVED] .........................................................................................................13
1.24. STATUTORY REQUIREMENTS:....................................................................................13
1.25. GUARANTOR:...........................................................................................................13
1.26. AWARD CRITERIA: ...................................................................................................13
1.27. ENVIRONMENTAL PREFERABLE PURCHASING:............................................................13
1.28. CONTRACT AWARD BY CHARLOTTE CITY COUNCIL:...................................................14
1.29. POST AWARD CONFERENCE:.....................................................................................14
TERMS AND CONDITIONS.............................................................................................. 15
2.1 CONTRACT TYPES: ...................................................................................................15
2.2 TERMS OF CONTRACT:..............................................................................................15
2.3 NOTICE TO PROCEED: ...............................................................................................15
2.4 DELIVERY TIME: ......................................................................................................15
2.5 PRICES ARE FIRM:....................................................................................................15
2.6 PRICE ADJUSTMENT AS PART OF THE BID:..................................................................16
2.7 PROMPT PAYMENT DISCOUNTS: ................................................................................16
2.8 QUALITY: ................................................................................................................16
2.9 INSPECTION AT BIDDERS SITE: .................................................................................16
2.10 CERTIFICATION OF INDEPENDENT PRICE DETERMINATION:..........................................16
2.11 INSURANCE:.............................................................................................................17
SPECIFICATIONS ............................................................................................................. 18
BUS PAINT AND RELATED SUPPLIES
ITB# 269-2020-874 (RE-BID)
JUNE 15, 2020
3
3.1 BACKGROUND:.........................................................................................................18
3.2 SCOPE: ....................................................................................................................18
3.3 MANUFACTURER/MODEL:.........................................................................................18
3.4 QUANTITIES:............................................................................................................18
3.5 [RESERVED] .........................................................................................................18
3.6 [RESERVED] .........................................................................................................18
3.7 ALTERNATE PRODUCTS: ...........................................................................................18
3.8 WARRANTY: ............................................................................................................18
3.9 RESERVED ...............................................................................................................19
3.10 PRICING:..................................................................................................................19
3.11 DELIVERY:...............................................................................................................19
3.12 DELIVERY PERSONNEL: ............................................................................................19
3.13 INVOICES:................................................................................................................19
3.14 AWARD OF CONTRACT:.............................................................................................20
3.15 CITY CONTRACTING REQUIREMENTS:........................................................................20
3.16 ITEMS UNDER CONTRACT:........................................................................................20
3.17 [RESERVED] .........................................................................................................20
3.18 [RESERVED] .........................................................................................................20
3.19 COMPANY PERSONNEL REMOVAL OR REPLACEMENT:.................................................20
3.20 APPLICABLE LAWS:..................................................................................................20
3.21 PERMITTING RESPONSIBILITIES: ................................................................................21
3.22 NO LIMITATIONS ON DISCLOSURE. ............................................................................21
3.23 CITY DEPARTM ENT PARTICIPATION:..........................................................................21
3.24 RETURNS AND RESTOCKING CHARGES:......................................................................21
3.25 PLACEMENT OF ORDERS: ..........................................................................................21
3.26 PRODUCT SPECIFICATIONS AND OR EQUAL STANDARD...............................................21
REQUIRED FORMS .......................................................................................................... 25
SAMPLE CONTRACT....................................................................................................... 41
BUS PAINT AND RELATED SUPPLIES
ITB# 269-2020-874 (RE-BID)
JUNE 15, 2020
4
Section One
Instructions to Bidders
INSTRUCTIONS TO BIDDERS
1.1. Review and Comply
Each reference to this Invitation to Bid (“ITB”) includes all components listed in the Table of
Contents above. Please review each of them carefully. Bidders will be held accountable for having
full knowledge of the contents of this ITB and for performing any due diligence that may be
necessary to submit a binding Bid.
1.2. Definitions:
Addendum:
Refers to any and all modifications or additions to this Invitation to Bid
that are issued in writing by City Procurement.
Bid:
Refers to a bid submitted by a company in response to this Invitation to
Bid. A Bid shall be submitted on the Bid Response Forms included in
Section 4 of this ITB.
Bid Response Forms: Refers to the forms that a Bidder is required to complete and return as its
Bid, as included in Section 4.
Bidder:
Refers to a person or entity that submits a Bid.
CBI:
Refers to the Charlotte Business INClusion office of the City of Charlotte.
CCPA:
Refers to the Charlotte Cooperative Purchasing Alliance.
Charlotte Combined
Statistical Area (CSA): Refers to the area consisting of the North Carolina counties of Anson,
Cabarrus, Cleveland, Gaston, Iredell, Lincoln, Mecklenburg, Rowan,
Stanly, and Union, and the South Carolina counties of Chester, Lancaster,
and York; a criteria used by Charlotte Business INClusion to determine
eligibility to participate in the program.
City:
Refers to the City of Charlotte, North Carolina.
Company:
During the solicitation process, refers to a company that has interest in
providing the Products and Services. After the solicitation process, refers
to a company that enters into a Contract with the City for all or part of the
Products and Services covered by this ITB.
Contract:
A contract under which a Bidder agrees to provide all or part of the
Products and Services to the City. A Contract shall include the Terms and
Conditions set forth in Section 5 of this ITB, together with all attachments
referenced therein.
Environmentally
Preferable Products:
Products that have a lesser or reduced effect on human health and the
environment when compared with competing products that serve the same
purpose. This comparison may consider raw materials acquisition,
production, manufacturing, packaging, distribution, reuse, operation,
maintenance, or disposal of the product.
Minority Business
Enterprise (MBE):
Refers to a business enterprise that: (i) is certified by the State of North
Carolina as a Historically Underutilized Business (HUB) within the
meaning of N.C. Gen. Stat. § 143-128.4; (ii) is at least fifty-one percent
(51%) owned by one or more persons who are members of one of the
following groups: African American or Black, Hispanic, Asian, Native
BUS PAINT AND RELATED SUPPLIES
ITB# 269-2020-874 (RE-BID)
JUNE 15, 2020
5

Sign-up for a Free Trial, Government Bid Alerts

With Free Trial, you can:

You will have a full access to bids, website, and receive daily bid report via email and web.

Try One Week FREE Now

See Also

Bid Number Description Date Issued Bid Opening Date Bid Opening Time Help 327-21-001

State Government of North Carolina

Bid Due: 8/25/2020

Bid Number: 2442 Subject: Re-Bid Spring and Chestnut Roundabout Transportation Fund No. 8600-1709

City of Concord

Bid Due: 8/20/2020

Bid Number Description Date Issued Bid Opening Date Bid Opening Time Help 274-PRCRMethodPlayground

State Government of North Carolina

Bid Due: 8/28/2020

IFB 20-060 GoDurham Bus Stop Improvements Research Triangle Regional Transportation Authority D/B/A GoTriangle

Research Triangle Regional Public Transportation Authority (GoTriangle)